The Bridgeton Burns Club

Scottish Charity No.  SC 015476

President 2013 - 2014 Paul Hughes

 

Home
As Others See Us
News
History
Membership Form
Programme 2013 - 14
Schools Competition
Past Presidents
Directors 2013 - 14
Fund for The Arts
Cartoons

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Schools Competition

The Annual Schools Competition takes place in St Mungo's Academy in Crownpoint Road in Glasgow on the first Friday in December.   

Between 500 and 700 children and young adults take part in the competition and their ages range from 5 years to 17 years old.   

Other children take part in the Art and News desk Competitions.   The Competition is run on a voluntary basis by the Directors and

Past Presidents of the Club, ably assisted by a panel of independent Adjudicators who are responsible for judging the various participants.

Several of the competition winners are invited to perform their winning pieces at the annual dinner on the 25th January, in the Glasgow Marriot

Hotel, in front of 700 members and guests and again at the annual concert and prize giving in Woodside Halls in February

The Bridgeton Burns Club pays for all of the costs of the children taking part in the Competition, the Annual Dinner and the Concert

and Prize Giving.   This includes transport, the cost of renting the School and Woodside Halls, medals and prizes for the children,

refreshments, printing, materials, etc.  The Club funds all of this from generous donations made by the members and their guests on

the evening of the Annual Dinner.   The cost of the Schools Competition and Concert is now in exceeding £18,500.00 per annum

and the amount raised at the Annual Dinner is £4,500.00 short of the required amount. 

In previous years, when there has been a surplus of funds, that surplus has been passed to the Fund for The Arts and is used to support

young adults progressing to University to study Art, Music, Drama or Literature.

The Bridgeton Burns Club welcomes any donation to assist with its work in promoting the life and work of Robert Burns amongst the

school children of the schools of the East End of Glasgow.  

*If you would like to make a donation, to help support the work of the Club, please send it to The Bridgeton Burns Club address

on our Home Page.  We can supply a Gift Aid form which allows to claim additional monies from HMRC - approx. 28% of the value of the donation*

Schools Convener Andrew Samuel email: andrew@samuel1.co.uk

 

Schools Competition Results 6th December 2013:

A Full list of all of the results of the recent Schools Competition can be found by clicking on the link below.

                         

 

A recent letter received from a previous Schools' Competition participant - Aileen McGregor

How lovely to know that the Burns' competition is still going strong.    I took part, in 1956, and although I didn't win, I enjoyed the experience.    It introduced me to the works of our national bard and I still enjoy reading his writings - some good and some, well, not so good!

I still have and treasure the the book I received, on 25th January, 1956.   It's still in its dust cover!

It was, and I know still is, a great introduction to Burns' poems and songs, but in addition, it gave us, the poorer children, a sense of identity and yes, importance. 

I am so happy that this competition still goes on.

Aileen McGregor

 

 

List of Schools Eligible for the 2014 Competition

 

PRIMARY – NON-DENOMINATIONAL- GLASGOW

Alexandra Parade, Dennistoun,  G31

Aultmore Park, Lochend, G33

Avenue End, G33

Balornock, G21

Barmulloch, G21

Caledonia, G69

Carmunnock, G76

Carmyle, G32

Carntyne, G33

Castleton, G45

Cranhill, G33

Croftfoot, G44

Dalmarnock, Tollcross, G40

Eastbank, Gartocher, G32

East Glasgow Music School, G32

Garrowhill, G69

Golfhill, Dennistoun, G31

Haghill, G31

Mount Vernon, G32

Oakwood, G34

Quarrybrae G31

Royston, G21

Sandaig, G33

Sunnyside, G33

Swinton, G69

Thorntree, G32

Wellshot, Tollcross, G32

 

PRIMARY R.C. SCHOOLS- GLASGOW

Holy Cross, G42

John Paul II, G45

Our Lady of Peace, G33

Sacred Heart, Bridgeton G40

St Anne’s, Bridgeton, G40

St Benedict’s, Lochend, G34

St Brigid’s, G42

St Denis, Dennistoun, G31

St Joachim’s, G32

St Mark’s, Parkhead, G31

St Michael’s Parkhead, G31

St Paul’s, Shettleston, G32

St Philomena’s, G33

St Roch’s, G21

St Rose of Lima, G33

St Thomas, G33

St Timothy’s G32

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS CAMBUSLANG/RUTHERGLEN

Bankhead, Rutherglen G73

Burgh, Rutherglen G73

Burnside, Rutherglen G73

Cairns, Halfway, Cambuslang, G72

Calderwood, Rutherglen, G73

Cathkin, Rutherglen G73

Hallside, Halfway, Cambuslang, G72

James Aiton, Cambuslang, G72

Loch, Springhall, Rutherglen G73

Spittal, Rutherglen, G73

St Anthony’s, Rutherglen, G73

St Bride’s, Cambuslang G72

St Cadoc’s, Halfway,  Cambuslang, G72

St Charles, Newton, Cambuslang, G72

St Columbkille’s, Rutherglen, G73

St Mark’s, Blairbeth, Rutherglen, G73

West Coats, Cambuslang, G72.

Kirktonholme, Nerston, East Kilbride G74

 

SPECIAL NEEDS SCHOOLS

Croftcroigh Primary, Garthamlock. G33

Eastmuir Primary, Hallhill, G33

Newhills Primary, G33

 

SECONDARY – NON DENOMINATIONAL, GLASGOW

Ashcraig Secondary, G33

Bannerman High, Baillieston G69

Castlemilk High, G45

Eastbank Academy, Shettleston, G32

East Glasgow Music School, G32

King’s Park Secondary, G44

Lochend Community High, G34

Smithycroft Academy, G33

Springburn Academy, G21

Whitehill Secondary, G31

 

SECONDARY – R.C. GLASGOW

All Saints Secondary, G21

Holyrood Secondary, G42

St Andrew’s Secondary, G32

St Margaret Mary’s Secondary, G45

St Mungo’s Academy, Bridgeton, G40

St Roch’s Secondary, G21

 

SPECIAL NEEDS SCHOOLS

Parkhill Secondary, Dennistoun, G31

St Aidan’s Secondary, G32

 

SECONDARY – CAMBUSLANG/RUTHERGLEN

Cathkin High, Cambuslang G72

Rutherglen High, Cambuslang, G72

Stonelaw High, Rutherglen, G73

Trinity High, Rutherglen, G73

 

 

Syllabus for 2014 Competition

 

SYLLABUS

ELIGIBILITY:    The Competition is open to all SCHOOLS in the EAST of GLASGOW and Members’ Children.        There is  NO ENTRANCE FEE

 

VENUE:    The Competition will be held on FRIDAY 5th DECEMBER, 2014 commencing at 5.00 p.m. in St. Mungo’s Academy, Crownpoint Road,

Bridgeton, Glasgow G40 2RA.

 

CONTENT:    The Competition is open to both PRIMARY and SECONDARY SCHOOLS and includes:

 

Ø  VERSE SPEAKING [Individual and Group Choral]

Ø  SPEECHMAKING   [Secondary only]

 

Ø  CHOIRS [Both Primary & Secondary]

Ø  SOLO SINGING [Both Primary & Secondary] and DUETS  [Secondary only]

Ø  SINGERS & PLAYERS [Primary only] 

Ø  SOLO INSTRUMENTAL  PRIMARY and SECONDARY (No bagpipes)

Ø  ART [Both Primary and Secondary ] and ASSISTED LEARNING ART

Ø  NEWSDESK  [Both Primary and Secondary]

REFERENCES:       Poems & Songs of Robert Burns - Fontana/Collins

       Complete Poems and Songs of Robert Burns - Harper Collins

       Complete Poems and Songs of Robert Burns – Geddes & Grosset         

       The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns – Alloway Publishing

                               Various Song Books as specified.

         

CONDITIONS: Names of  pupil  entrants  must  be forwarded  to the  Competition  Convener,   ANDREW SAMUEL, Bridgeton  Burns  Club  

Competition  Office,

c/o  Flat 1/1,  Greenhead Court,  89 James Street,   Glasgow G40 1BZ  not later than 5th November, 2013.

 

We are continuing the format instigated last year, when, because of the difficulties of selected songs being unsuitable for some voices and numbers in choirs,

it has been agreed that all entries for the musical sections for Primary Schools should be song(s) that are the choice of the pupils in conjunction with their

teachers rather than being prescribed by the Club. The pieces chosen must be Burn’s songs and a maximum of three verses. Schools may only enter up

to 6 soloists, who may sing the same piece as sung by their choir or own choice of Burns song if the school participating is not entering a choir.

(see Primary singing section for more details) 

The Convenor must be advised by Tuesday 20th November what pieces the pupils intend singing so that adjudicators can be given advance notification

of the music.

Pupil entrants may NOT enter for more than 4 sections in VERSE and MUSIC.

 

The Club can supply Music and Art Paper, if required, free of charge. Requests should be placed with the Competition Office as soon as possible.

 

TROPHIES & PRIZES :       Prizes will awarded to the first three successful contestants in each section.

Cups, Shields and Trophies will be held by the winning school for one year. These must be returned to the Competition Office prior to the date of

the following year’s Competition or on the evening of the Competition at the latest, i.e 6th December 2013 for the current year.

 

ANNUAL CONCERT AND DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES:

First and Second Prize-winners will be expected to perform at the Annual Concert and Prize-giving on FRIDAY TBC FEBRUARY 2015 in Woodside Halls,

Glenfarg Street, Glasgow, with all Prize-winners being present to collect their respective prizes,  Doors open at 6.00pm - Concert commences 6.30pm.

 

ART & NEWSDESK:   An Exhibition of the Winning Entries in both these categories will be shown at the

Annual Prize Winners’ Concert on Friday TBC February 2015.

PRIMARY MUSIC SECTION

Because of the difficulties of selected songs not being suitable for some voices and also the  numbers in some choirs, it was agreed at the this year’s Choosing Meeting that all entries for the musical sections for Primary Schools should be  song(s) that are the choice of the pupils in conjunction with their teachers.  The pieces chosen must be Burns’ songs and a maximum of three verses should be sung. Schools entering a P7 and under choir should select test pieces which have not already been performed in the competition by the same pupils singing in a P5 and under choir in previous years. Choirs may be between 12 and 25 in number – the pieces chosen may thus reflect the size of the school’s choir and also its range and ability. It is hoped that pupils should thus be happy and confident with the piece(s) chosen. Schools requesting musical assistance for their choir(s) should submit entries not later than TUESDAY 17th September 2014. 

Schools may enter up to a maximum of 6 soloists singing a song of their own choice which may be the same piece as is sung by their choir.  Should a school not be entering a choir then the piece will be own choice.

The Club must be advised no later than Tuesday 18th November of the titles of the pieces their pupils will sing so that adjudicators can be given advance notification.

CHOIRS

Each Choir is to sing two songs of Burns.  Where a song contains more than three verses – only three verses should be sung (unless otherwise specified). Each Choir is to perform TWO contrasting pieces of own choice.   Both accompanied.  The Songbook and Page No/Song No. should be noted on the entry form. In view of the number of Primary School choirs with shared music teachers entering the Competition, the Club will provide the accompanist on the night of the Competition. Schools may use their own accompanist but the Competition will not be delayed if their accompanist does not arrive with the school choir when required to perform.

 

THE OPEN CLUB SHIELD This Shield will be awarded, subject to the Adjudicator’s discretion, to the CHOIR (Primary or Secondary) achieving the highest marking.

 Below are the 2013 pieces.   These will be updated for 2014 after the Choosing Meeting in May 2014.

PRIMARY 5 & Under – THE JOHN STREET SCHOOL MEMORIAL  TROPHY:    

Own choice - Two contrasting pieces (one fast, one slow) as detailed above. Songs chosen must not have been sung by the school concerned in a choral class within the past two years. Choice must be advised on entry form.                   

 

PRIMARY 7 & Under – THE ADAM HAY CUP

Own choice - Two contrasting pieces (one fast, one slow) as detailed above. Songs chosen must not have been sung by the school concerned in a choral class within the past two years. Choice must be advised on entry form.                      

 

SOLO SINGING

PRIMARY   – THE  DICK MEMORIAL TROPHY – GIRLS ONLY THIS YEAR

(Accompanied or Unaccompanied)  One song only.                                

 PRIMARY 5 & Under - Own choice or Same piece as chosen for their P5& Under choir.

 

 PRIMARY 6 & 7         - Own choice or Same piece as chosen for their P 7 & Under choir.

                      

                                          CHOICES MUST BE ADVISED ON ENTRY FORM.

 

PRIMARY MUSIC  SECTION

 

 

PRIMARY BOYS UNBROKEN VOICE – THE WILLIAM ANDERSON TROPHY

Test Piece:    Burns song Own Choice.                                            Maximum three verses.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

 

 

SINGERS & PLAYERS – PRIMARY ONLY

 

This section is open to any combination of Singers and Instrumentalists including percussion.  The Group should include not less than THREE persons and not more than EIGHT.  Competitors should choose their own Song/music. Not more than three verses should be performed.

 

Songbook and  Page No./Song No. should be noted on the entry form for “Own Choice Pieces”.

                             

 

THE WILLIE TELFER MEMORIAL TROPHY   (Both Primary and Secondary compete for Trophy)

 

 SOLO INSTRUMENTAL  –  PRIMARY  BOYS &  GIRLS  

 

Pupils should perform one Burns song of Own Choice in either traditional or own style, e.g. jazz, classical, folk, country western or traditional, on instrument of choice (SORRY NO BAGPIPES).

Piece to be no more than 3 minutes long.

 

 

 

SCHOOLS/PUPILS MUST PROVIDE TWO FULL COPIES OF MUSIC - ONE COPY WITH ENTRY FORM FOR ADJUDICATOR BEFORE COMPETITION & ONE COPY IN THE SELECTED KEY ON EVENING OF COMPETITION FOR ACCOMPANIST.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

PRIMARY VERSE SECTION

All competitors may be questioned by examiners on the interpretation and English equivalent of Scots words and phrases from the selected piece.  Number of entrants from each school should not exceed 6 for each Category, with the exception of Choral Speaking which can be 5 to 15 voices.

All Poems mentioned can be found in either The Bridgeton Burns Club Presentation Book of Poems and Songs, The Complete Poems & Songs of Robert Burns (Geddes & Grosset) or Collins Classics Edition, whichever book you have.  For clarification – verses chosen are detailed on the attached sheet. For Solo Verse Speaking – If “gestures” are deemed desirable, natural movements are preferred to coached.

SOLO VERSE

PRIMARY 1 – THE JOANN GILMARTIN PLINTH

                           

               THE BELLES OF MAUCHLINE                  Whole Poem                                                 (8 lines)

 

 

PRIMARY 2 & 3 – THE BARBARA OGSTON MEMORIAL ROSEBOWL

                          

                THE PLOUGHMAN               V1, and V2, Chorus                                                        (12 lines)

 

 

PRIMARY 4 & 5   - THE ANDY WILKIE MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

                   MY HEART’S IN THE HIGHLANDS    Chorus + Verses 1 & 2 +Chorus                     (16 lines)

 

 

PRIMARY 6 & 7 – THE WILLIAM LAW MEMORIAL TROPHY

   

                    ADDRESS TO A HAGGIS                  Verses 1,2, 3, 7 & 8                                            (30 lines)

 

 

CHORAL SPEAKING       The use of “gestures” is acceptable and may be coached.

PRIMARY  1 – 7 – THE WINNING WEBSTER TROPHY – (Groups of 5 to 15 Voices)

                                     (for Primary or Secondary)

 

 PRIMARY 1 - 4  -  HIGHLAND LADDIE                               Whole Poem                             (24 lines)

 

 PRIMARY 5 – 7 -   IS THERE FOR HONEST POVERTY?     Whole Poem                           (40 lines)

                                (A Man’s a Man)

 

All competitors may be questioned by examiners on the interpretation and English equivalent of Scots words and phrases from the selected piece. 

Number of entrants from each school should not exceed 6 for each Category, with the exception of Choral Speaking which can be 5 to 15 voices.

All Poems mentioned can be found in either The Bridgeton Burns Club Presentation Book of Poems and Songs, The Complete Poems & Songs of

Robert Burns (Geddes & Grosset) or (Collins Classics edition) whichever book you have

For Solo Verse Speaking – If “gestures” are deemed desirable, natural movements are preferred to coached.

 

2014 PRIMARY VERSE POEM SELECTIONS/LINES REQUIRED.

PRIMARY 1

THE BELLES OF MAUCHLINE  (8 lines)

 

In Mauchline there dwells six proper young belles,

The pride of the place and its neighbourhood a’,

Their carriage and dress, a stranger would guess,

In Lon’on or Paris they’d gotten it a’.

 

Miss Millar is fine, Miss Markland’s divine,

Miss Smith she has wit, and Miss Betty is braw,

There’s beauty and fortune to get wi’ Miss Morton; 

But Armour’s the jewel for me o’ them a’.                          

 

PRIMARY 2 & 3

THE PLOUGHMAN  (12 lines)

 

The ploughman, he’s a bonie lad,

His mind is ever true, jo!

His garters knit below his knee,

His bonnet it is blue, jo.

 

I hae been east, I hae been west,

I hae been at St. Johnston;

The boniest sight that e’er I saw

Was the ploughman laddie dancin.

 

Then up wi’t a’ my ploughman lad,

And hey, my merry ploughman!

Of a’ the trades that I do ken,

Commend me to the ploughman!

 

PRIMARY 4 & 5

 MY HEART’S IN THE HIGHLANDS  (16 lines)

Chorus

My heart’s in the Highlands, my heart is not here,

My heart’s in the Highlands, a-chasing the deer,

A-chasing the wild deer and following the roe –

My heart’s in the Highlands, wherever I go!

 

Farewell to the Highlands, farewell to the North,

The birthplace of valour, the country of worth!

Wherever I wander, wherever I rove,

The hills of the Highlands for ever I love.

 

Farewell to the mountains high cover’d with snow,

Farewell to the straths and green valleys below,

Farewell to the forests and wild-hanging woods,

Farewell to the torrents and loud-pouring floods!

 

REPEAT CHORUS.

 

PRIMARY 6 & 7

ADDRESS TO A HAGGIS   (30 lines)

 

Fair fa’ your honest, sonsie face

Great chieftain o’ the puddin-race!

Aboon them a’ ye tak your place,

                    Painch, tripe, or thairm.

Weel are ye wordy of a grace,

                   As lang’s my arm.

 

The groaning trencher there ye fill,

Your hurdies like a distant hill,

Your pin wad help to mend a mill

          In time o’ need.

While thro’ your pores the dews distil

           Like amber bead.

 

His knife see rustic Labour dight,

An’ cut ye up wi’ ready slight,

Trenching your gushing entrails bright

      Like onie ditch;

 And then, O what a glorious sight,

       Warm-reekin, rich!  

 

But mark the Rustic, haggis-fed,

The trembling earth resounds his tread,

Clap in his walie nieve a blade,

        He’ll make it whissle,

An’ legs, an’ arms, an’ heads will sned

        Like taps o’ thrissle.

 

Ye Pow’rs, wha mak mankind your care,

And dish them out their bill o’ fare,

Auld Scotland wants nae skinking ware,

         That jaups in luggies;

But, if ye wish her gratefu’ prayer,

         Gie her a Haggis.

 

                                 

PRIMARY ART SECTION

 

THE BILL WALKER TROPHY

 

 This TROPHY will be awarded to the best Art entry overall, in either Primary or Secondary entries. 

The adjudicator’s decision to be final. 

 Note:    There will be prizes for lst, 2nd and 3rd in each category.

 

                                          NO COLLAGE OR DECOUPAGE PERMITTED.

 

 

PRIMARY

 

Primary 1 -2          Twa Dogs                                                                        Whole Poem

 

Primary 3-5           Hallowe’en                                                                      Title

 

 Primary 6-7          The Dusty Miller                                                            Whole Poem

 

 

 

 

 

ASSISTED LEARNING SECTION

 

Open to candidates from Assisted Learning Schools and certain pupils identified by teachers in mainstream schools.  This will be a specific category for adjudication and submissions should be identified by teachers as such.  The subject matters will be the same as specified above for each age group in mainstream categories but separate prizes will be awarded.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The bottom area of each entry to have a one inch/25mm space left clear for printing the following details:

SCHOOL NAME; COMPETITOR’S NAME; Age of Competitor (in brackets); CLASS No; TITLE OF ARTWORK; YEAR OF COMPETITION.  The information to be printed in medium black permanent marker.          Note:  ART PAPER is available from the Club, free of charge.  Apply to Competition office or visiting director.

 

 

 

 

  ENTRIES TO BE HANDED INTO COMPETITION DESK at ST MUNGO’S ACADEMY,

  Crowpoint Road, ON THE EVENING OF THE COMPETITION 6th DECEMBER 2013.

  Results will be communicated to the schools mid January 2014.

 

  Notes to Teachers:  The organisers appreciate that much discussion of these poems will be necessary with the

      entrants to achieve the best results. The competitors will be judged in class groups.

      Individual competitors in each class may submit only one drawing or painting on paper no larger than A2.                                                                                                                                                                                                         

      ENTRIES to be based on the subjects listed above for each section.  

 

                                                                           

PRIMARY  NEWSDESK  SECTION  

 

JAMES B MacWILLIAM TROPHY 

 

 ENTRANTS  for  the NEWS  DESK  COMPETITION  are  requested  to prepare a  submission   in the form of a NEWS  ARTICLE and, in  doing so, are asked to imagine that modern  styled  news media was readily available to the Ayrshire public some 200 years ago.

 

The Submission  should be  the entrant's OWN  WORK  and  should  be  limited  to the number of words detailed for each category.  Written work should be presented as a newspaper sheet, in any preferred format, PEN, PENCIL or DESKTOP PUBLISHING.   

 

TV News Reports should be submitted on DVD. It is possible that the winning DVD, if of exceptional quality, may be shown at the Club’s Annual Dinner.

 

 

 Note to Teachers  Pupils should be encouraged to compose their own Headline.   There is no limit on numbers of entries from each category.  Teachers  who wish to use this as a class exercise are encouraged to do so.

 

 

 

PRIMARY 6 & 7

 

NEWSDESK ITEM:  “The Eve of Battle” from “Scots Wha Hae”

                                                                                                                                      200/250 words.

For  above section, criteria to include: Research; Content; Imagination; Understanding; Presentation; and Language skills.    

                                                       

TV NEWS REPORT on same subject as above – “The Eve of Battle” on DVD – This may be presented as a group report (i.e with newscaster in studio and outside reporters with interviews) or as a solo report by the newscaster.                                                             No more than 3- 4 minutes in length.

 

 

 

Entries to be handed into the Competition desk at St MUNGO’S ACADEMY, Crownpoint Road on the

evening of the Competition (6th December 2013).   

 

Results will be communicated to schools mid January 2014.

 

 

PRIMARY  NEWSDESK  SECTION

   

JAMES B MacWILLIAM TROPHY 

 

 ENTRANTS  for  the NEWS  DESK  COMPETITION  are  requested  to prepare a  submission   in the form of a NEWS  ARTICLE

and, in  doing so, are asked to imagine that modern  styled  news media was readily available to the Ayrshire public some 200 years ago.

 

The  Submission  should be  the entrant's OWN  WORK  and  should  be  limited  to the number of words detailed for each category. 

Written work  should be presented as a newspaper sheet, in any preferred format,  PEN, PENCIL or DESK TOP PUBLISHING.   

 

T.V. News Reports should be submitted on DVD. It is possible that the winning DVD if of exceptional quality, may be shown at the

Club’s Annual Dinner.

 

 

 Note to Teachers  Pupils should be encouraged to compose their own Headline.   There is no limit on numbers of entries from each category. 

Teachers  who wish to use this as a class exercise are encouraged to do so.

 

 

 

PRIMARY 6 & 7

 

NEWSDESK ITEM:  “Exciseman Vanishes” from “The Dei’il’s Awa wi’ th’ Exciseman”

                                                                                                                                      220/250 words.

For  above section, criteria to include: Research; Content; Imagination; Understanding; Presentation; and Language skills.    

                                                        

TV NEWS REPORT on same subject as above – “Exciseman Vanishes” on DVD – This may be presented as a group report (i.e with newscaster in studio and outside reporters with interviews) or as a solo report by the newscaster.                                                             No more than 3- 4 minutes in length.

 

 

 

 

      BRIDGETON BURNS CLUB – SCHOOLS COMPETITION

      FRIDAY 6th DECEMBER 2013

      VENUE: ST MUNGO’S ACADEMY, CROWNPOINT ROAD, GLASGOW G402RA

      ELECTRONIC ENTRY FORM – PRIMARY SECTION

      ENTRIES TO BE SUBMITTED BY TUESDAY 5th NOVEMBER 2013

       

(Save as own document. Fill-in boxes (boxes auto-fill) and e-mail back as an attachment.)

Name of School School Address Teacher Contact Telephone No and

e-mail address

       

 

 

SECTION Choir/Solo/

Verse/Choral

No. of

Entries

Primary

Class No.

NAME/S OF PUPILS

ENTERING

CHOICE

(where applicable)

         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

SECTION

Art/Newsdesk

No. of

Entries

Primary

Class No.

     
     
     
     
     
     
     

COMPLETED FORM TO BE RETURNED TO:

MR ANDREW SAMUEL, COMPETITION CONVENOR, c/o FLAT 1/1, GREENHEAD COURT, 89 JAMES ST, GLASGOW, G40 1BZ Tel No: 0141 556 2433 email: burnsclub@btconnect.com

 

 

SECONDARY MUSIC SECTION          

CHOIRS

Each Choir is to sing two songs.  Where a song contains more than three verses – only three verses should be sung (unless otherwise specified).  

Each Choir is to perform TWO pieces –    The Songbook and Page No/Song No. should be noted on the entry form for “Own Choice” Test Pieces.  

The Bridgeton Burns Club will provide an accompanist on Competition night to accompany all competing Choirs. 

Choirs may use their own accompanist provided that their accompanist arrives with the choir. 

The Competition will not be held up to await an accompanist.

 

THE OPEN CLUB SHIELD  This Shield will be awarded, subject to the Adjudicator’s discretion, to the CHOIR  (Primary or Secondary)

achieving the highest marking.

SECONDARY  S1 to S6– THE SENIOR CLUB SHIELD.

 

Minimum 8 Pupils – No maximum.  Choir to perform TWO pieces of own choice. First choice to be a Burns

Song, Second choice can be either Burns or any Scottish song, traditional or modern.

Could be one accompanied and one unaccompanied, or both accompanied.

 

SOLO SINGING.      

SECONDARY S1 & S2 GIRLS -  THE ELIZABETH S. MAIN TROPHY

                                         

Test Piece:    (Accompanied)   My Heart is Sair             Both Verses                       Songs of Burns  Page 1

                        This can be sung in any key to suit pupil.  Adjudicator to be advised of key.

 

SECONDARY S3 to S6 GIRLS -  THE JOHN STEWART TROPHY

                                              

Test Piece:    (Accompanied)   Last May a Braw Wooer,         Verses 1, 2 & 3         Songs of Burns Page 8

                                                                                                              Any Key

 

PRIMARY OR SECONDARY BOYS UNBROKEN VOICE – THE WILLIAM ANDERSON TROPHY

Test Piece:     Own Choice of Burns song                                   Maximum 3 Verses

 

SECONDARY – BOYS BROKEN VOICE  - THE WILLIAM ANDERSON TROPHY

 

 Test Piece:    (Accompanied)   My Nannie’s Awa       Verses 1, 2 & 3          Songs of Burns         Page 46

 

                                                                                                                                                                                    

SECONDARY MUSIC SECTION          

CHOIRS

Each Choir is to sing two songs.  Where a song contains more than three verses – only three verses should be sung (unless otherwise specified).  Each Choir is to perform TWO pieces – The Songbook and Page No/Song No. should be noted on the entry form for “Own Choice” Test Pieces.   The Bridgeton Burns Club will provide an accompanist on Competition night to accompany all competing Choirs.  Choirs may use their own accompanist provided that their accompanist arrives with the choir.  The Competition will not be held up to await an accompanist.

 

THE OPEN CLUB SHIELD This Shield will be awarded, subject to the Adjudicator’s discretion, to the CHOIR  (Primary or Secondary) achieving the highest marking.

SECONDARY  S1 to S6 – THE SENIOR CLUB SHIELD

 

Minimum 8 Pupils – No maximum.  Choir to perform TWO pieces of own choice. First choice to be a Burns

Song, Second choice can be either Burns or any Scottish song, traditional or modern.

Could be one accompanied and one unaccompanied, or both accompanied.

 

SOLO SINGING      

SECONDARY S1 & S2 GIRLS -  THE ELIZABETH S. MAIN TROPHY

                                         

Test Piece:    (Accompanied)   “A ROSEBUD”              3 Verses              Festival Series Scots Songs No. 6

 This can be sung in key to suit pupil. Adjudicator to be advised of key. Copy of Music available from office.

 

SECONDARY S3 to S6 GIRLS -  THE JOHN STEWART TROPHY

                                              

Test Piece:    (Unaccompanied)   “AY WAULKIN O”  3 Verses   Oxford Scottish Book No. 6     Page 10

                                                                                                                   

 

PRIMARY OR SECONDARY BOYS UNBROKEN VOICE – THE WILLIAM ANDERSON TROPHY

Test Piece:     Own Choice of Burns song                                   Maximum 3 Verses

 

SECONDARY – S1 to S6 - BOYS BROKEN VOICE  - THE WILLIAM ANDERSON TROPHY

 

 Test Piece:    (Accompanied)  “HANDSOME NELL”              Verses 1 to 4                Jas. Moodie 

                                                                                                      Copy of Music available from office.

  

 

Page 1 of 2

SECONDARY MUSIC SECTION          

SOLO SINGING – OWN INTERPRETATION – SECONDARY S1 to S6 - BOYS & GIRLS

 

Two Burns songs Accompanied or Unaccompanied sung to Freestyle - One slow and one rousing style in own interpretation.                                                                                    

 

                                                                                                                                                                        

THE SCOTTISH TRANSPORT TROPHY

DUET  SECONDARY S1 to S6 – BOYS & GIRLS

One piece – Own Choice – Accompanied.   This section is eligible to be considered for THE SCOTTISH TRANSPORT TROPHY – This trophy will be awarded, subject to the Adjudicators discretion to the Secondary Duet   achieving the highest marking. Songbook and Page No./Song No. should be noted on the entry form for “Own Choice Pieces” or copy of music sent to office by 22nd November for submission to Adjudicator.      

 

THE WILLIE TELFER MEMORIAL TROPHY   (Both Primary and Secondary Pupils compete)

 

SOLO INSTRUMENTAL  –   SECONDARY S1 to S6 – BOYS & GIRLS

 

Pupils should perform one Burns song of  own Choice either in traditional or own  style, e.g. jazz, classical, folk, country western or traditional,  on instrument of choice (SORRY NO BAGPIPES).

 

Piece to be no more than 3 minutes long.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

SCHOOLS/PUPILS MUST PROVIDE TWO FULL COPIES OF MUSIC - ONE COPY WITH ENTRY FORM FOR ADJUDICATOR BEFORE COMPETITION & ONE COPY IN THE SELECTED KEY ON EVENING OF COMPETITION FOR ACCOMPANIST.

 

 

 

SECONDARY VERSE SPEAKING SECTION                                                                                                                                                                                                            

All competitors may be questioned by examiners on the interpretation and English equivalent of Scots words and phrases from the selected piece.  Number of entrants from each school should not exceed 6 for each Category, with the exception of Choral Speaking which can be 5 to 15 voices.

All Poems mentioned can be found in either The Bridgeton Burns Club Presentation Book of Poems and Songs, The Complete Poems & Songs of Robert Burns (Geddes & Grosset) or (Collins Classics edition) whichever book you have.

For clarification - Verses chosen are detailed on attached sheet.

For Solo Verse Speaking – If “gestures” are deemed desirable, natural movements are preferred to coached.

SOLO VERSE

SECONDARY – THE PAST PRESIDENTS TROPHY – BOYS & GIRLS

 

SECONDARY 1 & 2    THE TWA DOGS  - A TALE                Verses 1 - 6                                       (46 lines)

                                       (An introduction to and a description of Caeser and Luath)

 

SECONDARY 3 to 6    ADDRESS TO THE DEIL      Verses 1, 2,3,4,6,9,20,and 21 .                        (40 lines)

 

 

CHORAL SPEAKING.       The use of “gestures” is acceptable and may be coached.

SECONDARY 1 TO 6 – THE WINNING WEBSTER TROPHY                                                                                                                        

                                    (for Primary or Secondary)    – Groups of  5 to 15 voices

 

SECONDARY  1 to 6      IS THERE FOR HONEST POVERTY          Whole Poem                          (40 lines)

 

 

SPEECH-MAKING     

SECONDARY 1 – 6:   THE MARGARET TOMLINSON QUAICH.

Write and deliver a speech (3 mins minimum – 5 mins maximum) on ONE of the following three traditional

Burns Supper Topics.  Maximum number of entrants from each school – 6.

 

1)      “The Immortal Memory.”   or    2)  “Toast to the Lassies”   or     3) “Reply from the Lassies”

 

Notes :  a)  Speeches should be based on pupil’s own research. Use of notes is allowed.

b)  Immortal Memory can either be biographical on Robert Burns or refer to one of his favourite

                  themes, i.e. Love, Politics, Nature, or a combination. It is for the entrant to decide.

             c)  For Toast to the Lassies and Reply, schools could adopt a “double act” with a boy doing the “Toast

     to the Lassies” and a girl “The Reply”, but each would be judged separately.

d) Entrants should endeavour to show, in what they say, that they have captured the true spirit of 

     Burns.            No restrictions on content.

                                                                                                                                                                                                            

   

SECONDARY ART SECTION

 

THE BILL WALKER TROPHY

 

This TROPHY will be awarded to the best Art entry overall, in either Primary or Secondary entries.  The adjudicator’s decision to be final. 

 Note:    There will be prizes for lst, 2nd and 3rd in each category.

 

                                          NO COLLAGE OR DECOUPAGE PERMITTED.

 

SECONDARY

 

Secondary Forms 1 – 6:

This is a combined category for all Secondary Classes. Pupils have the option of picking one of the two

subjects put forward, i.e.

 

OPTION 1:  “The Belles of Mauchline”   - Whole Poem

 

OPTION 2:  “Highland Laddie”    - Whole Poem

  

 

ASSISTED LEARNING SECTION

 

Open to candidates from Assisted Learning Schools and certain pupils identified by teachers in mainstream schools.  This will be a specific category for adjudication and submissions should be identified by teachers as such.  The subject matter will be the same as specified above for each age group in mainstream categories but separate prizes will be awarded.

 

 

 

 The bottom area of each entry to have a one inch/25mm space left clear for printing the following details:

SCHOOL NAME; COMPETITOR’S NAME; Age of Competitor (in brackets); CLASS No; TITLE OF ARTWORK; YEAR OF COMPETITION.  The information to be printed in medium black permanent marker.           Note:  ART PAPER is available from the Club, free of charge.  Apply to Competition office or visiting director.

 

  ENTRIES TO BE HANDED INTO COMPETITION DESK at ST MUNGO’S ACADEMY,

  Crownpoint Road, ON THE EVENING OF THE COMPETITION 6th DECEMBER 2013.

  Results will be communicated to the schools mid January 2014.

 

  Notes to Teachers:  The organisers appreciate that much discussion of these poems will be necessary with the

      entrants to achieve the best results. The competitors will be judged in class groups.

      Individual competitors in each class may submit only one drawing or painting on paper no larger than A2.                                                                                                                                                                                                          

      ENTRIES to be based on the subjects listed above for each section.                                     

                                                                                                                                                               

 

SECONDARY NEWSDESK  SECTION

 

JAMES B MacWILLIAM TROPHY 

 

 

 ENTRANTS  for  the NEWS  DESK  COMPETITION  are  requested  to prepare a  submission   in the form of a NEWS  ARTICLE and, in  doing so, are asked to imagine that modern  styled  news media was readily available to the Ayrshire public some 200 years ago. 

 

The Submission should be the entrant's OWN WORK  and  should  be  limited  to the number of words detailed for each category.  For Newsdesk Item, written work should be presented as a newspaper sheet, in any preferred format,  PEN, PENCIL or DESK TOP PUBLISHING.    Presentation will not readily influence selection.      

 

 Note to Teachers:   Pupils should be encouraged to compose their own Headline.   There is no limit on numbers of entries from each category.  Teachers  who wish to use this as a class exercise are encouraged to do so.

 

 

 

SECONDARY S1 & S2

NEWSDESK ITEM          “A Plea for Mercy” from “There was a Battle in the North”   350 – 400 words

 

TV NEWS REPORT on same subject as NEWS DESK ITEM above “A Plea for Mercy” from “There was a Battle in the North” – on DVD. This may be presented as a group effort with a studio newscaster and outside broadcast reports/interviews, or as a solo effort by a newscaster.   

                                                                                                             No more than 3-4 minutes in length.

SECONDARY S4 & S4

CRITICAL ESSAY          The Themes in “To a Mouse” are still relevant today.   

                                          What are these themes and how does Burns develop them?   450 – 500 words

 

 SECONDARY S5 & S6

 ESSAY                             Present your Personal Study of any Scottish writer.              550 – 600 words

 

 

For all above sections, criteria to include: Research; Content; Imagination; Understanding; Presentation; and Language skills.   For S3 - 4 and S5 - 6 to also include Analysis and Evaluation.

 

 

 

Entries to be handed into the Competition desk at St MUNGO’S ACADEMY, Crownpoint Road on the

evening of the Competition (6th December 2013)

Results will be communicated to schools mid January 2014.

 

 

 

BRIDGETON BURNS CLUB – SCHOOLS COMPETITION

FRIDAY 6th DECEMBER 2013

VENUE: ST MUNGO’S ACADEMY, CROWNPOINT ROAD, GLASGOW G402RA

ELECTRONIC ENTRY FORM – SECONDARY SECTION

ENTRIES TO BE SUBMITTED BY TUESDAY 5th NOVEMBER 2013

(Save as own document. Fill-in boxes (boxes auto-fill) and e-mail back as an attachment.)

Name of School School Address Teacher Contact Telephone No and

e-mail address

       

 

SECTION Choir/Solo/

Verse/Choral

No. of

Entries

Secondary

Class No.

NAME/S OF PUPILS

ENTERING

CHOICE

(where applicable)

         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

SECTION

Art/Newsdesk

No. of

Entries

Secondary

Class No.

     
     
     
     
     
     

COMPLETED FORM TO BE RETURNED TO:

MR ANDREW SAMUEL, COMPETITION CONVENOR, c/o FLAT 1/1, GREENHEAD COURT, 89 JAMES ST, GLASGOW, G40 1BZ Tel No: 0141 556 2433 email: burnsclub@btconnect.com

 

 

Schools Competition Results 6th December 2013

A Full list of all of the results of the recent Schools Competition can be found by clicking on the link below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[bottom.htm]